Skip to main content
'''Anton Pavlovich Chekhov''' (;[http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/chekhov "Chekhov"]. ''Random House Webster's Unabridged Dictionary''. , ; 29 January 1860Old Style and New Style dates|Old Style date 17 January. – 15 July 1904)Old Style and New Style dates|Old Style date 2 July. was a Russian playwright and short story writer who is considered to be among the greatest writers of short fiction in history. His career as a playwright produced four classics and his best short stories are held in high esteem by writers and critics."Greatest short story writer who ever lived." Raymond Carver (in Rosamund Bartlett's introduction to ''About Love and Other Stories'', XX); "Quite probably. the best short-story writer ever." [http://books.guardian.co.uk/departments/classics/story/0,6000,1261403,00.html ''A Chekhov Lexicon''], by William Boyd (writer)|William Boyd, ''The Guardian'', 3 July...
Pseudonym| image = Anton Chekhov with bow-tie sepia image.jpg
Birth nameAnton Pavlovich Chekhov
Birth date{{Birth date|df=yes|1860|1|29}}
Birth placeTaganrog, Russian Empire
Death date{{death date and age|df=yes|1904|7|15|1860|1|29}}
Cause of deathTuberculosis
Death placeBadenweiler, German Empire
OccupationPhysician, short story writer, playwright
NationalityRussian
AwardsPushkin Prize
share Share
favorite Favorite

25
RESULTS

COLLECTION
TOPIC atoz
CREATOR
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid